Labor Day Nationals
It was great!!!

 

New Record!!

Bob Motz Jet Truck   6.94 seconds!!

Jensen stops the Warrior.

PSYCHOGANG!!! Always nuts!!

Warriors a great show again.

It was a packed house again.

 

RESULTS!   RESULTS!   RESULTS!   


Monday, September 6, 2004 
Tom Seward is Grand Top Beaver
Northern Raiders scalp `em. 

Saturdays Top Beaver Champion, Tom Seward won the Goodman Racing 
Grand Top Beaver title in his Chevy Altered over Blase Raia's Firebird.

Blase Raia won the Top Beaver title over Street Champion, Bob Klock on Monday.

Eliminator Driver Car  dial R/T ET MPH
Grand T/B Tom Seward 23 T-Alt 434 Top 8.60 .029 8.664 154.16
RU Blase Raia 76 Trans Am 400 Top 10.48 -.003 10.491 130.13
Top Beaver Blase Raia 76 Trans Am 400 Top 10.49 .046 10.487 130.98
RU Bob Klock 73 Challenger  Street 12.23 .008 12.210 106.28
Top ET Blase Raia 76 Trans Am 400   10.49 .013 10.512 129.34
RU Andrew Charcalla 86 Mustang 408 9.22 .034 9.217 150.57
Mod Earl Gee 71 Demon 340 11.02 .006 11.021 120.25
RU Troy Geyer 72 Nova 355 12.00 .073 12.008 112.73
Bike Justin Spaid 02 Busa 1300 9.68 .024 9.726 142.78
RU Brian Snyder 03 Busa 1300 11.42 .069 11.451 123.91
Street Bob Klock 73 Challenger 440 12.23 .026 12.248 109.40
RU Steve Mertz 32 Deuce 440 12.00 .015 12.030 109.82
HRT Will Treese 71 C-10 350 12.30 .064 12.407 105.55
RU Michelle Miller 68 Nova 355 11.82 .044 11.783 112.17
TCR Brook Zimmerman 98 Saturn 2.0 11.58 .089 11.650 62.00
RU Heather Putt 02 Sunfire 2.2 11.00 .074 10.988 63.46
Lil Beaver Steve Miller 68 Firebird 454 9.68 .033 9.676 143.12
RU Allen Chamberlin 82 Camaro 355 10.57 -.011 10.557 131.55


 Blase Raia made his first appearance of the season in Top ET. He won both Top ET and then stopped Bob Klock to win the Top Beaver title. He is joined in the winner's circle with legend Dick Goodman.

"The Earl" Gee was on a roll, taking a runner up on Sunday 
and winning Modified on Monday over Troy Geyer.

Earl and his Crew Chief "Kit". Now that is a pair.
Bob Klock won Street Eliminator for the 9th time on Monday.
Justin Spaid and Heather really scored the points over Labor Day. 
Justin jumped on two spots in overall points to finish 3rd.

Thorn between two roses.
Sandy and Michelle Miller flank Todd, the best photographer in all of Drag Racing. 

Bill Raia jumps for joy with Blase's win in top Beaver.

It's Troy Geyer's Nova over Dave Brassington's Camaro.
Earl Gee nosed out Rusty Miller in Modified.

Who says only quarterbacks get the pretty girls?
Top ET driver, Don Carnell, and his lady.

Dick and Betty Goodman. Two of the best.

 


Sunday, September 5, 2004 
Russ White sticks it to them.
Pro Stick champ wins Top Beaver. 

Russ White in his 455 powered GTO won the Top Beaver Title over Bob Kauffman's Top ET Chevy powered Nelson dragster with a great .009 light.
Eliminator Driver Car  dial R/T ET MPH
Top Beaver Russ White 68 GTO 455 Pro Stick 10.09 .006 10.10 134.77
RU Bob Kauffman 00 Nelson 434  Top 7.75 .028 7.764 174.58
Top ET Bob Kauffman 00 Nelson 434 7.77 .002 7.773 174.41
RU Rich Powell 99 Race Tech 454 8.07 .028 8.038 167.94
Mod Chris Holley 69 Dart 340 11.80 .048 11.748 114.83
RU Earl Gee 71 Demon 340 10.92 -.008 10.994 127.22
Bike Bill Maturo Jr 01 Suzuki 1000 9.68 .037 9.695 132.04
RU John Vincent 82 Suzuki 1260 9.55 .019 9.623 139.18
Street Bobby Newlin Jr 70 Camaro 350 14.53 .067 14.541 92.01
RU Rich Houser 78 Colt 440 12.00 .129 11.954 110.68
HRT Russ Walk 79 Dodge Ram 340 17.70 .141 17.695 83.44
RU Derek Hartley 84 Chevette 250 15.97 .145 15.919 80.84
TCR Chris DiBartolomeo 96 Olds 3.1 11.68 .016 11.713 54.93
RU Jeff Noon 03 Silverado 6.0 11.25 .093 11.373 62.33
JR Dragster Steve Singley 01 Half Scale 8.02 .034 8.120 76.24
RU Jeremy Moyer 03 Half Scale 8.76 .188 8.771 74.25
Lil Beaver Allen Chamberlin 82 Camaro 355 10.56 .019 10.587 131.21
RU Scott Drayer 76 Chevette 355 9.65 .072 9.658 141.53
T/ MANDRA Gary Conte 55 Chevy 502 12.35 .116 12.438 111.13
RU Don Wood 57 Chevy 454 9.67 .109 9.629 134.22
MANDRA  A Don Wood 57 Chevy 454 9.67 .109 9.678 135.01
RU Eric Nash 27 B/SR 357 9.75 .067 9.922 132.80
MANDRA  B Gary Conte 55 Chevy 502 12.35 .112 12.466 110.45
RU Bob Jones 62 Catalina 421 11.97 .058 12.212 113.30
Pro Stick Russ White 68 GTO 455 10.09 .041 10.140 134.71
RU James Houston 64 Fairlane 420 9.17 .116 9.076 139.06


 Scotty Reichenbach was looking good in Top ET.

Russ White won Pro Stick and then went on to take Top Beaver. 

The Smith boys had their Chevy's flying in Pro Stick.
Jimmy Martz's 502 inch Malibu was king of the wheelstand in Pro Stick!!!
How close can a race get?  How about .0003!!

BSD photographer, Todd Dziadosz, catches Glenn Seward past the traps. 
Can this guy ever shoot photos!!

Warrior Boss Bob and the DeCort Brothers Prowler on their way to a 7.80 pass.

Bob Crouse's 7.60 Jr Fueler almost won MANDRA.
Bruce's Big Block Ford ran 10.10's all day. That takes some major horse power. 

Christina DiBartolomeo won her first ever TCR title with co-driver and mom, Dottie. 

Maturo's celebrate as Ed Fetterolf gives Billy a payback.

 


Saturday, September 4, 2004 
Tom Seward tops a win in Top Beaver
The Chief brings home the scalps. 

The Chief and his tribe celebrate his big Top Beaver title.

Eliminator Driver Car  dial R/T ET MPH
Top Beaver Tom Seward 23 T-Alt  434 Top 8.66 .040 8.706 145.13
RU Dale Rhoads 66 Mustang 302 Street 12.36 .147 12.347 110.01
Top ET Tom Seward 23 T-ALtered 434   8.69 .024 8.685 153.66
RU Rod Holtzapple 68 Camaro 522 8.91 .011 8.902 156.03
Mod Dan Swank 79 Malibu 355 10.84 .010 10.852 124.94
RU Jason Weaver 82 Camaro 427 10.20 .031 10.191 133.80
Bike Tim Kauffman 04 Ninja 1428 8.79 .129 8.947 143.26
RU Ed Fetterolf 02 Busa 1300 9.15 .289 9.185 142.42
Street Dale Rhoads 66 Mustang 302 12.42 .074 12.424 109.40
RU Dennis Mull 86 Monte 400 14.58 .097 14.578 93.24
HRT Faron Rhoads 02 Harley 15.75 .235 15.824 83.71
RU Rich Powell 68 Camaro 350 11.54 -.020 11.565 117.32
TCR Heather Putt 02 Sunfire 2.2 11.26 .104 11.275 61.34
RU Taylor Olewiler 98 Escort 2.2 11.96 .039 12.068 58.36
JR Dragster Steve Singley 01 Half Scale 8.05 .054 8.079 75.93
RU Jeremy Campbell 97 Chassis Craft  9.01 .084 9.018 70.19
Lil Beaver Lester Holtzapple 68 Cuda 440  Mod 11.86 .052 11.875 115.17
RU John Simbeck 69 Cuda 357 Top 9.71 .062 9.718 135.09
T/ MANDRA Richard Smith 33 Willys 350 10.19 .119 10.185 127.87
RU Matt Walker 70 Chevelle 454 10.88 .041 10.820 124.89
MANDRA  A Richard Smith 33 Willys 350 10.19 .119 10.185 127.87
RU David Grubb 71 Chevelle 477 10.43 -.003 10.443 128.79
MANDRA  B Matt Walker 70 Chevelle 454 10.87 .065 10.881 124.03
RU Terry Smyser 69 Corvette 406 11.84 .077 11.909 113.73
Pro Stick James Price 72 Vega 355 10.77 .066 10.764 126.65
RU Scott Boyer 67 Nova 468 9.07 -.059 9.251 149.15


 MANDRA had four 409 Chevys racing. WHat a show!!

The Pro Stick Preacher. 428 inch T-Bird. 

Two Lane Blacktop `55.
Warriors put on another great show.
Mike McCracken and the kids. 

Faron Rhoads won Hot Rod Trophy on his Harley. 
Faron said he was lucky, but you know better. The guy can ride.

James Price took the Pro Stick title.

With his win on Saturday, Tim Kauffman made the Bracket Finals team. 

 


September 3, 2004   
Tom Bryan bags Top Street.

Scott Elko's 436 inch Small Block Monte laid down a 157.39 MPH pass on his way to a Top Street runner up in Street Legal trim!!

Elim. Driver Car dial R/T ET MPH
Top Street Tom Bryan 64 Polara 440 10.30 .044 10.305 134.08
RU Scott Elko 80 Monte 436 8.80 .003 8.773 157.39
Sport Bike Curfew: Not Completed          
Street Stick Curfew: Not Completed              
Street Auto Curfew: Not Completed          
Compact Matt Cox 02 Focus 2.0 16.65 .440 16.724 83.79
RU Chris McCully 99 Neon 2.0 16.80 .144 17.184 80.60
Out Law Curfew: Not Completed              
ATV Mike Charcalla 03 Yamaha 15.45 .228 15.452 77.47
RU Steve Hull 00 Honda 250 25.64 .107 25.617 41.82
IHRA Chris Ross 85 T-Bird  460 10.28 .020 10.319 135.03


 Army Armstrong's Vega Funny Car had the fans on their feet!!!

The Beaver was packed!!! 

Scott Cromley almost made the 160 MPH mark.