Office Ph./Fax: 570-658-9601     Trackside: 570-658-9601     beaverbob@beaversprings.com

DIRECTIONS 2015 SCHEDULE  IHRA Overall Points TDSPEEDSHOTZ.COM
STREET RACING  GATE TIMES & FEES  IHRA Series 2 Points DRIVER PROFILES 
IHRA RACING  BEAVER TRACKS SBRA Points FRONT PAGE ARCHIVES
BEAVER TALES   Friday Points 2013 Banquet 
CONTACT US

 

ELIMINATOR CLUB  
    100 MPH CLUB  
       

TRACK LOCATION
BEAVER SPRINGS
PENNSYLVANIA
17812
2 miles North 
on PA 235
DIRECTIONS

PHONE
Track - Office:
570-658-9601
GPS Information
Type in:
Beaver Springs
Airport

 

Friday safety rules


To update or 
add your Profile, 
e-mail here! 


IHRA SUNDAY
POINTS RACES





570-541-1372



FRIDAY NIGHT STREET RACING

 



  ==SPONSORS==

1-866-4-FATBOY


717-273-9944


Zoo Crew Forums
Bellwood, PA
814-742-8145


570-398-4216


 

570-658-6100



570-379-3069


866-524-7621


814-234-0312


717-202-8360


717-933-8486


717-899-6606


800-527-3547


Dave Gramley


717-535-5409 


570-742-4706


570-568-3353


570-658-5202



800-230-3030


800-888-6473


610-630-6563



JDWEB.CC
717-248-4135
Get your numbers for no charge!


717-899-6221


800-515-DOOR




570-658-7619


User avatar


Graphic Design and
Full-Color Printing of
Decals and Flyers:

Maintained by
Beaver Bob


BB's '63 Galaxie 427


 

 

                                                  

Updated: February 1, 2015    
 (Awards Banquet photos being posted)                                              
                                                (SBRA Official Schedule)
                                                (2015 Official Schedule)
                                                (IHRA and Street Racer Champions)
                                                
                                              

Latest standings:   IHRA Final Overall Points

                                 IHRA Final Series 2 Points
                                 SBRA Final Points
                                 
Final Friday Points

     Check photos:  2014 Photo Race Results 
                                2nd Annual Ford FE Race & Reunion
                               
11th Annual Nostalgia Nationals
                               
15th Annual Flashback Friday
                               
 
IHRA Bracket Finals
                                 8th Annual Jalopy Showdown      
                               
 SBRA Bracket Finals

                                
12th Annual Beaver Blast
 


What a party!!
2014 AWARD BANQUET
 Lewistown Family Moose Center
January 31, 2015

 
2014 Class 1 Transport Champions
Andrew Charcalla
- Bike Champion, Bob Klock - Street Champion,
Jason Weaver - Modified Champion, Steve Lenig - Top ET Champion,
Front: Dave Fetter - Hot Rod Champion, Liberti Ferster - JR Champion, Brandon Flick - ATV Champion.


2014 Vegas Fuel Friday Street Racing Champions

Wyatt Hoffman -
ATV and Street Auto Champion, Leah Shaffer - Bone Stock Truck Champion, Sam Koonsman - Bike Champion, Dave Snook - Street Stick Champion, Front: Bill Dippery - True Street Champion, Chris Shaffer - Top Street Champ and Mike Criswell - Outlaw Street Champion.

ALL STAR TEAM AWARD WINNERS

Andrew Charcalla:
Rider of the year, Most improved Rider, Best Appearing Bike and SBRA Points Champion!! Tim Armstrong: Top ET's Most Improved Driver and Gemini Triple .000 Club Champ. Steve Lenig: IHRA Driver of the year and IHRA Sportsman of the year. Kevin Little: Top ET Best Appearing Car. Lou Drayer: McCracken's Garage Zoo Crew Top Beaver Champion.

Back, left to right: Andrew Feltman - SBRA Super Pro Champion,
Dave Snook
- Friday's Best Appearing Car and Sportsman of the year. Graham Taylor - Brian Boyle Memorial Race Champion.
Jeff Flick
- Snooks's Performance Double .00 Club Champion.
Front: Chris Shaffer - Friday Driver of the Year, Liberti Ferster - Jr Dragster Driver of the year and Best Appearing Car. Denise Poorman - Street ET Most Improved Driver and Best Appearing Car. Dick Kuhlman - SBRA Foot Brake points champion. Richie Bunting - SBRA Bike points champion.

THE TOP PERFORMERS

Steve Lenig picked up IHRA Driver of the year and Sportsman of the year.

Liberti Ferster walked away with Best Appearing JR and JR Driver of the year.

Leon Peasley picked up George Fultz's Rookie of the year award.

Chris Shaffer was voted Friday Driver of the year.

Dave Snook - Friday Sportsman of the year.

Special Race Series

Zoo Crew Top Beaver
Mikala McCracken presents Lou Drayer  the champion plaque.
Second was Andrew Feltman and third Mike Holland. 

Gemini Triple .000 Club
Champion Tim Armstrong, 2nd Dave Novinger and 3rd John Simbeck

Lenny Yocum Memorial Race Chase
Champion Andrew Charcalla, 2nd Richie Bunting, 3rd Daryl Walter, 5th Brian Snyder, 6th Dave Carpenter, 7th Sam Koonsman and 10th Don Zimmerman.

Snook's Performance Double .00 Club
Dave Snook, Champion Jeff Flick, 2nd Gary Shiley, 3rd Sam Koonsman

Seth's Performance 100 MPH Club
Bob Reeder represented #2 Bud Buck and #3 Wally Null.
Frank Reaser was #9 in his Monte at 139.44 MPH

Brian Boyle Memorial Race
Champion Graham Taylor is presented with his plaque from Dave, Annie and Brian's wife. It was a heartfelt moment.

ALL STAR AWARD TEAM

Top ET Most Improved Driver - Tim Armstrong

Top ET Best Appearing Car - Kevin Little

Andrew Charcalla had a big night picking up the Most Improved Rider
Best Appearing Bike and Rider of the year. WOW!!

Street ET Most Improved and Best Appearing Car - Denise Poorman

JR Driver of the year and Best Appearing car - Liberti Ferster

VEGAS FUEL FRIDAY STREET RACING SERIES

HP Engines Top Street
Champion Chris Shaffer,  2nd Bob Reeder, 3rd Dave Snook, 5th Frank Reaser

Pyle's Garage Door - Bone Stock Truck Champion - Leah Shaffer

Long's Shifters - G Force Transmissions Street Stick
Champion Dave Snook, 2nd Chad Beam, 3rd Chris Shaffer, 4th Dennis Henry  and sponsor Leonard Long.

Leonard awards Snookie a $400 gift certificate for his championship.

Snookie thanked his friends for their help in winning the Street Stick Championship, Matt Bergenstock, Capt. Ed Brady and Leonard Long.
Stugart Racing Street Auto

Champion Wyatt Hoffman, 2nd Tim Kocher, 3rd Bob Reeder,
5th Robert Dufford being represented by Bill Dippery
Zim's Cycle Shed Sport Bike

Champion Sam Koonsman, 2nd Shane Tressler, 5th Brian Snyder
Mark's Auto Sales Outlaw Street

Champion Mike Criswell, 2nd Leon Peasley, 3rd Jeff Steltzer, 4th Jeff Flick
Blouch Turbo Sport Compact

2nd Tim Reigle and 4th Carl Wray
Stugart Racing True Street

Champion Bill Dippery, 3rd Court Sweigard,
4th Jeff Golden, 5th Taylor Dippery
Yocum Motorsports ATV

Champion Wyatt Hoffman, 2nd Weston Hoffman,
3rd Brandon Flick 4th Haley Trader

Southern Bracket Racing Asso. Champions

Dick Kuhlman - Foot Brake, Richie Bunting - Bike,
Super Pro - Andrew Feltman and SBRA Bracket Finals Champ Jason Weaver

Class 1 Transport IHRA Points Series

Summit Super Series Champions
Steve Lenig - Electronics and Bob Klock - Foot Brake

Class 1 Transport Top ET
Champion Steve Lenig, 2nd Sherri Badman for son Justin, 3rd Jason Weaver, 4th Dave Bratton, 5th John Simbeck, 6th Tim Armstrong, 7th Mike McCracken, 8th Tom Youtzy 9th Kevin Little

The champ receives his trophy

Witmer Fuels Modified Eliminator
Champion Jason Weaver, 2nd Steve Lenig, 3rd Lou Drayer,
4th Mike Harpster, 5th Kevin Whitmer, 9th Graham Taylor

Andrew, Richie, Carp and Daryl - Top 4 Bikers

Yocum Trucking Bike Eliminator
Champion Andrew Charcalla, 2nd Richie Bunting, 3rd Dave Carpenter, 5th Daryl Walter, 6th Brian Snyder, 9th Don Zimmerman, 10th Sam Koonsman

Nye's Body Shop Street Eliminator
Champion Bob Klock, 2nd Mike Holland, 3rd Dave Weaver, 5th Dennis Mull, 6th Denise Poorman, 7th Steve Mertz, 8th Anthony Feltman

Beaver Bob interview's Dave Fetter the Hot Rod champ.

Stugart Racing Hot Rod Trophy
Champion Dave Fetter, 2nd Anita Baker, 3rd Sarah Danner, 5th Capt."E"

Liberti gives thanks for her title.

Highland Harley-Davison JR Dragster
Champion Liberti Ferster, 2nd Sarah Danner, 3rd Sarah Cisney,
5th Anastazia Barchefski, 6th Clay Leitzel 9th Isaiah Lohr

Mr. ATV: Brandon Flick

Brian's Trailer Sales ATV Eliminator
Champion Brandon Flick, 2nd Kadin Ferster, 3rd Isaiah Lohr, 5th Haley Trader


The Beaver staff of 2014
Dottie DiBart, Rich Trader, Theo Langham, John DiBart, Les Trader, Ethel Moffit, Gary Enders, Mother Hen, Bonnie Chance, Steve Hull, Chris Michael, Donne Marie, Zippo, Beaver Bob, Mike Holland, Michelle Reider

It's always a great time when Zippo steps up to the mike.

 BONUS PHOTOS TO BE POSTED

Nothing beats the Crazy Dick Goodman
"Chicken bone burn out story".

Dave and Missy Snook their awards:  Best Appearing Friday Street Racer, Sportsman of the year and Street Stick Champion. Racer

Dawn and Jeff Loomis. Good friends of the track. Great attorney too.

 

 


POINTS SCHEDULE ANNOUNCED

The SBRA points schedule will again consist of 5 events contested in the SBRA format. Super Pro - 18 cars (electronics) Foot Brake- 25 cars (No trans brake. 2 step legal in manual transmission) Motorcycle - 7 Bikes  and
JR Dragster- 5 cars
All events will be 1/8 mile.

Points will be awarded in both SBRA and corresponding IHRA classes on SBRA points days. In the event of a tie in points, the cars with the most IHRA points gets the nod. And yes, we know Bob Klock, Dale Rhoads, Dave Weaver, Mike Holland Denise Poorman and Steve Mertz's  points will go in Street. 




This year we have scheduled the SBRA events so they do not conflict with
other tracks points to afford more racers an opportunity to make the team.
Here are the race dates: April 19, May 17, June 21, July 26, Aug. 23


 

2015 SCHEDULE
Official as of January 24, 2015


2014 Wheel Stand Champ  Mike Etchberger

MARCH
21 Sat. $40 All Day Test & Tune  10:00 to 4:00
22 Sun. $40 All Day Test & Tune  10:00 to 4:00
28 Sat. $40 All Day Test & Tune  10:00 to 4:00
29 Sun. $40 All Day Test & Tune  10:00 to 4:00  
APRIL
3 Fri. "Good Friday" - Street Racing Points Begins  
4 Sat. Summit ET Series #1 Begins Race 1
5 Sun. Closed for Easter  
10 Fri. Friday Street Racing  
11 Sat. $40 All Day Test & Tune  10:00 to 4:00                    
12 Sun. Summit ET Series  Race 2
17 Fri. Friday Street Racing  
18 Sat. $40 All Day Test & Tune  10:00 to 4:00                    
19 Sun. SBRA Series Points Race #1 - Plus IHRA points Race 3
24 Fri. Friday Street Racing  
24 Fri.

  FE Meet and Greet
  "BRATS and BEER"

 
25 Sat.

3rd Annual
FE RACE and REUNION
Big Block Fords only

 
26 Sun. FE Race & Reunion Rain Date
If no rain it will be a $40
All Day Test & Tune  10:00 to 4:00  
 
MAY
1 Fri. Friday Street Racing
2 Sat.

$40 All Day Test & Tune  10:00 to 4:00

3 Sun. Summit ET Series   Race 4
8 Fri. Friday Street Racing  
9 Sat. $40 All Day Test & Tune  10:00 to 4:00
10 Sun 11th Annual Fetterolf's Jewelry Mom's Day Race Race 5
15 Fri. Friday Street Racing  
16 Sat. $40 All Day Test & Tune  10:00 to 4:00
17 Sun. SBRA Series Points Race #2 - Plus IHRA Points Race 6
43rd Anniversary

 
22 Fri.

  Bob Motz 200 MPH Jet Truck
 WFO Club 165 MPH Street Cars     

 
23 Sat.

 Pro Stick - MANDRA
$1000 Top Beaver  (Day Race)
Whitmer's Fuels Iron Man Classic
   

 Race 7
24 Sun.

    Pro Stick - MANDRA 
 
2nd Annual Brian Boyle Memorial Top Beaver

Race 8
25 Mon.

  $1000 Top Beaver Shootout
JD Web - Top Beaver Lap Top Award (Day Race)

Race 9
29 Fri. Friday Street Racing
30 Sat. $40 All Day Test  & Tune  10:00 to 4:00       
31 Sun.   Summit Super Series   Race 10
JUNE
4 Thur. Garage Club Membership Drive
5 Fri. Friday Street Racing
6 Sat. $40 All Day Test  & Tune  10:00 to 4:00             
7 Sun. Summit Super Series   Race 11
12 Fri. Friday Street Racing               
 2015 GASSER NATIONALS
12 Fri.


TEST & TUNE: 11AM - 3 PM
Racers Hot Dog Social at 4:00

13 Sat.  
      TEST & TUNE: 11AM - 4 PM
QUALIFYING in all Eliminators
Special Eliminator and Club races
 
14 Sun.


 
  SHOWTIME !!!

 
19 Fri. Friday Street Racing
20 Sat.

Saturday Night Special

Race 12
21 Sun.

 End of Series #1 Points
SBRA Series Points Race #3 - Plus IHRA Points
"The Den's" Fathers Day Race - Joes and Pros

Race 13
26 Fri. Friday Street Racing
27 Sat. $40 All Day Test  & Tune  10:00 to 4:00             
28 Sun.

Summit Super Series     Beginning of Series #2 Points

Race 14
JULY
3 Fri. Friday Street Racing
4 Sat.

8th Annual Racing for Rita
 Full IHRA Points Race 1 and done. Picnic and Games
Live Band - Yankee Outlaws !!

Race 15
5 Sun. Summit Super Series  Race 16
10 Fri. Friday Street Racing  
12th Annual

 
11 Sat.

   12th Annual YORK NOSTALGIA NATIONALS!
$30 All Day Test  & Tune  10:00 to 4:00
Spectators $15 each/$40 a carload
 
Nostalgia Cars Only - 1972 and earlier only
 
HEMI Shootout!!  N.E.T.O. JR Stockers - Lil Beaver Competition event
  Camp Over and Parking

 
12 Sun.

 12th Annual YORK NOSTALGIA NATIONALS!
  Bunny Burkett vs. Rocky Pirrone AA/FC match
Nostalgia Super Stockers, Div.1/JR
& BSD/JR Stockers
NHRA Comp, Gassers, Modified Production N.E.T.O.

Arlen Vanke, Tom Hoover and more!!
Plus the drag racings first lady - Linda Vaughn    
 $40 to Race - Spectators $20 each/$50 CARLOAD
Car show at no additional charge
York Motor Menders Car Club Judging

 
17 Fri. Friday Street Racing
18 Sat. $40 All Day Test & Tune  10:00 to 4:00  
19 Sun. Summit Super Series  Race 17
24 Fri. Friday Street Racing  
25 Sat. $40 All Day Test & Tune  10:00 to 4:00  
26 Sun SBRA Series Points Race #4 - Plus IHRA Points Race 18
31 Fri. Friday Street Racing
AUGUST
1 Sat. $40 All Day Test & Tune  10:00 to 4:00   
2 Sun. Summit Super Series      Race 19
16th Annual

FLASHBACK WEEKEND
7 Fri. FLASHBACK FRIDAY - THE GREAT RACE!
MANUFACTURES SHOWDOWN

Nostalgia Super Stockers & JR Stockers

WFO Club 165 MPH Street Cars
NHRA Modified Production
Outlaw Street, Street/Stick, Street/Auto
 
8 Sat. PACK THE TRACK
Saturday Special Points Race
422 Motorsports All Star Nostalgia Super Stock Circuit 
 A/FX and Altered Wheelbase Match Race Reunion
 Brian's Trailers Sales Keystone Nationals Ticket Race
Race 20
9 Sun. Summit Super Series    Race 21 
14 Fri. Friday Street Racing
15 Sat. $40 All Day Test  & Tune  10:00 to 4:00
16 Sun. IHRA Late Summer Vacation Day - No Racing
$40 All Day Test  & Tune  10:00 to 4:00
  
21 Fri. Friday Street Racing
22 Sat. $40 All Day Test  & Tune  10:00 to 4:00
23 Sun. SBRA Points Series #5  Plus IHRA Points Race  Race 22
28 Fri. Friday Street Racing
29 Sat. $40 All Day Test  & Tune  10:00 to 4:00
30 Sun. Summit Super Series Race 23
SEPTEMBER
44th Anniversary
4 Fri.

Bob Motz 200 MPH Jet Truck
  WFO Club 165 MPH Street Cars 
    

 
5 Sat.

 Pro Stick - MANDRA 
Iron Man Classic

  $1000 Top Beaver  (Day Race)   

Race 24
6 Sun.

 Pro Stick - MANDRA 
$1000 Top Beaver     

Race 25
7 Mon.

$1000 Top Beaver Shootout
JD Web - Top Beaver Lap Top Award (Day Race)
Final Summit Super Series Points Race Series #2

 Race 26
11 Fri. Friday Street Racing
 12 Sat. $40 All Day Test  & Tune  10:00 to 4:00
 7th Annual
DANNY BAIR MEMORIAL RACE
13 Sun.  7th Annual Danny Bair Memorial Race
 Street Legal Cars and Bikes strut their stuff
18 Fri. Friday Street Racing
19 Sat.

$40 All Day Test & Tune  10:00 to 3:00 
Jacket Awards Day for Bracket Finals at 4:00
Zoo Crew Top Beaver Shootout
Gemini Triple Zero Club Race
(rain date is Sunday)       

 
17th Annual
20 Sun.

 The KEYSTONE GARAGE CLUB presents...
JENSEN'S FALL MEAN STREET NATIONALS
 WFO Club 165 MPH Street Cars
NEW THIS YEAR -- HEADS UP STREET RACING

Cars classified by weight only:
4000LB, 3700LB, 3400LB, 3000LB, 2700LB

Note: Power adder moves up two lower weight breaks

NEW!! Super Modified  - Flat Out Index Racing

All entries must be licensed, inspected and thru the mufflers
Plus One All Run Dial In Eliminator - no additional charge!!
-----------------------------------------
  SNOOK'S PERFORMANCE Double .00 Club Race
Plus...Hot Dog Race, Car Show, Swap Meet

 
25 Fri. Friday Street Racing
9th Annual

26 Sat.

8th Annual Jalopy Showdown Drags
 
Featuring the East Coast Gassers - The real deal!!
Car Show, Competition events, Vendors
Plus...Hot Dog Race and other fun events

 
27 Sun. Rain date for Jalopy Showdown Drags
If no rain it will be a $40 All Day Test & Tune  10:00 to
4:00
OCTOBER
1-2-3

Thur-
Sat.

Closed - IHRA Div. 3 Bracket Finals at 
Pittsburgh Raceway Park

4 Sun. BSD is closed: Rain date for IHRA Bracket Finals
9 Fri. Friday Street Racing
13th Annual
10 Sat.

Nitram Racing's - 13th Annual BEAVER BLAST 
Tune & Test, Quick 32 / 330 Race 
All Run ET Race, TCR Iron Man Qualifier 
Parents verses Kids Pit Vehicle race

 
11 Sun

Nitram Racing's -  13th Annual BEAVER BLAST 
Jr. Dragster & TCR Iron Man Classic    

 
16 Fri. Friday Street Racing
17 Sat. $40 All Day Test & Tune  10:00 to 4:00
18   Sun.   $40 All Day Test & Tune  10:00 to 4:00
     

CLOSED Oct. 23-25 for SBRA BRACKET FINALS

22-25 Thu - Sun
SBRA Bracket Finals at Mason Dixon Dragway
 
30 Fri.  Friday Points Final - Costume Party 
NOVEMBER
7 Sat. $40 All Day Tune & Test  10:00 to 4:00
8 Sun. $40 All Day Tune & Test  10:00 to 4:00
 FINAL DAY OF 2015 Season

 


2014 TRACK CHAMPIONS
Two repeat champion. What a season!!


Top ET: Steve Lenig
Summit Super Series - Box Champion

Steve was in the lead almost all season long. 
He also finished second in Modified!!



Modified ET: Jason Weaver
Jason honors his dad. The man behind the championship.
 
Bike: Andrew Charcalla
Andrew took the championship in the final weekend of points.


Street ET: Bob Klock
Summit Super Series - No Box Champion
Bob came back to claim the Championship once again.


 
Hot Rod Trophy: Dave Fetter

Dave won the championship over the Labor Day weekend.

JR Dragster: Liberti Ferster
Summit Super Series - JR Champion
Liberti snatched the title on the final weekends of points.

 
JR ATV: Brandon Flick
Brandon took the championship with some great riding. 

 


2014 CHAMPIONS

Top Street - Chris Shaffer - 2702 points


Outlaw Street - Mike Criswell - 4607 points


Street Stick - Dave Snook - 4106 points

Street Automatic - Wyatt Hoffman - 5603 points


Sport Bike - Sam Koonsman - 4807 points


True Street - Bill Dippery (R) - 4707 points


Sport Compact - Matt Swanger - 5506 points


Bone Stock Truck - Leah Shaffer - 4510 points

ATV - Wyatt Hoffman - 3809 points

The Hoffman Dynasty
Wyatt wins Street Auto and ATV. Weston takes 2nd in ATV

 

                          GENERAL SAFETY RULES FOR...

                                     
                       
PLUS SAME SAFETY RULES FOR...


 All racers:
 Long pants - shorts are prohibited

 T-shirt with sleeves to the middle of the arm.
 Tank tops are prohibited

 13.99 / 100 MPH and faster:
 Snell 2010 helmet

 11.49 / 120 MPH and faster:
  6 point roll bar
  SFI approved fire jacket

 Drive shaft loop is required;
 11.49 and faster
 If you run slicks
 If you run DOT race tires

 
 MOTORCYCLES:
 Full face Snell 2010 helmet
 Leather jacket, gloves, foot ware above the ankle.
 Full leathers when running 10.99 and faster

 ATV - JR ATV
 Full face Snell 2010 helmet
 Competition riding jacket (padded)
 Gloves
 Foot ware above the ankle for adults.


 

 

2015 Special Events



April 24-25, 2015
 

44th Anniversary

May 22-25, 2015!

   

June 12-14 2015!

12th Annual Nostalgia Nationals - July 10-12, 2015!



 

17th Annual - "The GREAT Race!" - August  7, 2015

44th Anniversary

Points Championships are on the line, Sept. 4-7, 2015


The Mean Streets, another Beaver Original!  
Sunday, September. 20, 2015

9th Annual Jalopy Showdown Drags - Sat. Sept. 26, 2015!





KIDS RULE at the 13th Annual Beaver Blast!  Oct. 10-11, 2015




 


GPS: Zip Code
       17812
      
   Mailing: Beaver Springs Dragway
                 109 Race Track Lane                
                 Beaver Springs, PA  17812
                 570-658-9601
Physical location:
Beaver Springs Dragway is located midway between Selinsgrove and Lewistown, PA on
US 522 at the town of Beaver Springs.  At Beaver Springs you go North on PA 235 for 2 miles.


e-mail: beaverbob@beaversprings.com

http://www.rbrresults.com/rbradmin/
l