Mike Dowling takes Top Street

DSC_9532

Mike Dowling put his sharp Nova into the Top Street winners circle with a final round victory over Ashley “Cup Cake’ Brady’s Nova.

DSC_3046

Bob Reeder won the Modified Street title over Don Shissler’s Chrysler 300.

DSC_3072

True Street fell to “Queen Leah” Shaffer in her Dodge Ram over Les Spade’s SHO.

DSC_3094

Outlaw Street was won by Dylan Weader over Mike Criswell’s Nova. DSC_8793

Sam Koonsman took the Bike title over Jeff Stahl’s Busa.

DSC_3291

Weston Hoffman won the ATV title over Matt Hile’s Arctic Cat.

“The Klockster” takes Easter Saturday’s Top Beaver title.

DSC_9293

Bob Klock took his Modified winning Challenger to a final round win in Top Beaver over Dale Rhoads Mustang by cutting a .003 to Dale’s .033 and running a 11.627 on a 11.61 to Dale’s run out 11.997 on a 12.01.

DSC_9255

Steve Lenig driving Heather Gutschmidt’s Moonshine sponsored dragster took the Top ET title over “Northern Raider” Tom Seward’s dragster. Steve turned a 7.905 on a 7.88 (.027R/T) to stop Tom’s 7.446 on a 7.43 (.101 R/T)

DSC_9275

“The Klockster” took the Modified title over Justin Badman’s Nova in a double breakout affair. Bob ran a 11.585 on a 11.65 to Justin’s 10.656 on a 10.68.

DSC_9266

The IHRA Bike title was taken by John Royer on board his Suzuki over “Da Carp”. John ran a 10.499 on a 10.50 to Dave’s 9.456 on a 9.47. Talk about close!!

DSC_9271

In the battle of former Champions it was Dale Rhoads in his trusty Mustang taking the Street title over Joe “Big House’ Clark’s Nova. Dale carded a 12.024 on a 12.03 at 110..57 MPH to Joe’s 13.243 on a 13.27.

DSC_9211

The Hot Rod Trophy title went to Todd Stahl in his big Olds over Rick Narehood’s Mustang. Todd ran a 11.468 on a 11.42 at 113.53 MPH to Rick’s 11.760 on a 11.66.

DSC_9207

Aiden Mackert just missed being a back to back winner when he took too much strip over Liberti Ferster. Lib ran a 7.954 on a 7.90 to Aiden’s 12.814 on a 12.83.

DSC_9239

Alex Maturo is out first in the AV finals over Torque Zimmerman. Alex held on for the win with a 18.494 on a 18.50 to Torque’s 16.458 on a 16.82.

DSC_9279

The Lil Beaver finals was won by Dave Novinger in his Vega over Graham Daddy Taylor’s red lighting Nova. Dave ran a 9.671 on a 9.71 to Graham’s 9.394 on a 9.31 for the win.

WINNERS CIRCLE

DSC_9300

Top ET – Steve Lenig

DSC_9306

Modified and Top Beaver Champ – Bob Klock

DSC_9310

Bike Champion – John Royer

DSC_9314

Street Champion – Dale Rhoads

KIDS EASTER EGG HUNT – A BEAVER TRADITIONDSC_0074

Beaver Bob with “Jack Rabbit” our own 20 pound Flemish Giant Easter Bunny.

DSC_0081DSC_0088DSC_0123 DSC_0121 DSC_0119

DSC_0096 DSC_0093 DSC_0089

DSC_0116 DSC_0112 DSC_0120

A very special thanks to Kathy for all the works she does in pulling off the annual hunt.

DSC_0080

 Tammy is the other part of the Egg Hunt Team.

DSC_0110

Beaver Bob and Donna Marie sure do love the kids too.

 

TODD’S BONUS SHOTS

DSC_9041

John and Rita Simbeck, looking good.DSC_8882DSC_8877DSC_8852DSC_8841DSC_8795 DSC_8793 DSC_8790 DSC_8784DSC_8778 DSC_8771 DSC_8759 DSC_8753 DSC_8743DSC_8672 DSC_8684 DSC_8719 DSC_8739DSC_8654 DSC_8652 DSC_8644 DSC_8641 DSC_8639DSC_8634 DSC_8630 DSC_9157 DSC_9146 DSC_9145DSC_9144 DSC_9143DSC_9016 DSC_9008 DSC_9001 DSC_9000DSC_8991 DSC_8981DSC_8968DSC_8962 DSC_8950 DSC_8949 DSC_8947 DSC_8915

GOOD FRIDAY’S CHAMP – FRANK REASER TAKES TOP STREET

DSC_8538

Frank Reaser took the Top Street title over Tony Null when Tony was unable to make the call.DSC_8569Wyatt Hoffman put his Gram’s Buick into the Modified Street winners circle over Brian Michael’s SHO.

DSC_8577

Outlaw Street was a family affair with Graham Taylor taking the title in his Nova over daughter, Penny’s Mustang.

DSC_8564

The Bike title was captured by Matt Hile on board his Arctic Cat over Sam Koonsman’s Suzuki.

DSC_8572

The ATV title went to Dwight Shelly, far, on his Yamaha over John Seely’s stretched Banshee.

WINNER’S CIRCLE

DSC_8607

Top Street – Frank Reaser

DSC_8625

Modified Street – Wyatt Hoffman

DSC_8622

True Street – Les Spade

DSC_8613Outlaw Street – Graham Taylor

DSC_8619

Sport Bike Matt Hile * ATV – Dwight Shelly

TODD’S BONUS SHOTS

DSC_8617

Jim Sheaffer got to collect his 2016 Friday Sportsman of the Year plaque. Congrats Jimmer.

DSC_8279 DSC_8283

Bill Dippery’s Hell Cat Charger laid down this 11.19 pass at 123.71 MPH.

DSC_8307

Bill Mark’s 8 second stick shift S-10.

DSC_8333

Dennis Henry got his “289” Mustang into the 9’s.

DSC_8544

Frank Reaser is #1 in Top 10’s

DSC_8587

Terry Brouse is #2 in Top 10’s.

DSC_8183 DSC_8214 DSC_8234DSC_8254 DSC_8265 DSC_8270 DSC_8272DSC_8296DSC_8323 DSC_8341 DSC_8350 DSC_8371DSC_8384 DSC_8441DSC_8483 DSC_8476 DSC_8456DSC_8559DSC_8594

DAVE BRATTON WINS TOP BEAVER

DSC_8080

Dave Bratton took on pit mate Jason Weaver driving Brian Pecht’s Vega in the Top Beaver final. Dave prevailed with a 4.795 on a 4.78 at 143.47 MPH to Jason’s 5.712 on a 5.69 at 118.71 MPH.

DSC_8074

Bratton’s Class 1 Transport dragster stopped Lew Johnson in the finals of Top ET with a 7.547 on a 7.51 to Lew’s 7.678 on a 7.64.

DSC_2758

Jason Weaver took the Modified title over Bob Klock’s 440 Challenger with a .015 R/T running a 8.934 on a 8.91 at 137.67 MPH to Bob’s (.032 R/T) 11.595 on a 11.58 at 113.65 MPH.

DSC_8060

Dr. Rick Bunting, far, captured the IHRA Bike title over John Royer’s Suzuki with a 8.365 on a 8.36 at 151.64 MPH to John’s red lighting 10.597 on a 10.60 at 126.42 MPH.

DSC_2753

Dale Rhoads put his Mustang into the Street winners circle with a final round win over visiting Ryan Ricketson’s Dart. Chip ran a 11.945 on a 12.00 to Ryan’s -.006 foul.

DSC_7994

Hot Rod Trophy was won by Matt Spahr in his V-6 Mustang over Anita Lemin’s T-Bird. Matt carded a 14.721 on a 14.52 to Anita’s 15.412 on a 15.47.

DSC_7987

Aiden Mackert driving his Thunder Gun entry took the JR title over 2016 IHRA Bracket Finals champion, Lane Kahley with a 12.829 on a 12.74 to Lane’s red lighting 8.163 on a 7.90.

DSC_7997

Alex Maturo, near, took the ATV win over brother Lucas with a 18.422 on a 18.55 to Lucas’s 18.765 on a 19.00.

DSC_2782

Jeff Krushinskie in his Camaro took the Lil Beaver title over Dylan Weader’s Nova.

WINNERS CIRCLE

DSC_8091

Top Beaver and Top ET Champion – Dave Bratton

DSC_8096

Modified Champion – Jason Weaver

DSC_8089

Street Champion – Dale Rhoads

DSC_8011

Hot Rod Trophy Champion – Matt Spahr

DSC_8006

JR Dragster Champion – Aiden Mackert

DSC_8015

ATV Champion – Alex Maturo

DSC_8088

Lil Beaver Champion – Jeff Krushinskie

TODD’S BONUS SHOTS

DSC_2624 DSC_2603 DSC_2560 DSC_2533 DSC_2579

DSC_8075DSC_8037DSC_7978 DSC_7972 DSC_7912 DSC_7907 DSC_7892 DSC_7890 DSC_7881 DSC_7861 DSC_7844 DSC_7782 DSC_7743 DSC_2774 DSC_2701 DSC_2544

2017 SCHEDULE – CHECK IT OUT

2017 SCHEDULE

IMG_4153_GASSERS

OFFICIAL SCHEDULE 3/31/2017

MARCH
25 SAT $40 All Day Test & Tune  10:00 to 4:00
26 SUN $40 All Day Test & Tune  10:00 to 4:00
31 FRI Vegas Fuel Friday Street Racing – Begin points
APRIL
1 SAT $40 All Day Test & Tune 10:00 to 4:00 + Spring Swap Meet
2 SUN Class 1’s IHRA Summit Series Points Race IHRA Pts #1
7 FRI Vegas Fuel Friday Street Racing – Top 10’s Call Outs
8 SAT $40 All Day Test & Tune  10:00 to 4:00
9 SUN Class 1’s IHRA Summit Series Points Race IHRA Pts #2
14 FRI Vegas Fuel Friday Street Racing – Top 10’s Call Outs
15 SAT Class 1’s IHRA Summit Series Points Race IHRA Pts #3
16 SUN CLOSED for Easter Sunday
21 FRI Vegas Fuel Friday Street Racing – Top 10’s Call Outs
22 SAT SBRA Series – Points Race #1  IHRA Pts #4
23 SUN SBRA Series – Points Race #2 IHRA Pts #5
 FE_Reunion_LOGO17
28 FRI 5th Annual FE Race & Reunion – Meet & Greet – Time trials – Beer & Brats
29 SAT 5th Annual FE Race & Reunion – Race day
30 SUN Rain date for FE Race – If no rain – $40 Test & Tune
MAY
5 FRI Vegas Fuel Friday Street Racing – Top 10’s Call Outs
6 SAT Mid Atlantic Street Outlaws – 5 second Street Cars
$40 All Day Test & Tune  10:00 to 4:00 * Williamsport Circuit Top 10 Shootout*  Plus Beaver
Open House
7 SUN Class 1’s IHRA Summit Series Points Race IHRA Pts #6
12 FRI Vegas Fuel Friday Street Racing – Top 10’s Call Outs
13 SAT $40 All Day Test & Tune  10:00 to 4:00
14 SUN Fetterolf Jewelry Mom’s Day Drags – IHRA Summit Series Points Race IHRA Pts #7
19 FRI Vegas Fuel Friday Street Racing – Top 10’s Call Outs
20 SAT $40 All Day Test & Tune  10:00 to 4:00  * Williamsport Circuit Top 10 Shootout*
21 SUN SBRA Series – Points Race #3 IHRA Pts #8
 memorial_holiday_classic11
26 FRI KC Jones Jet Trains – WFO Club 165 MPH Street Cars
Mid Atlantic Street Outlaws – 5 second Street Cars + “INSANE 8″
27 SAT Pro Stick – MANDRA – Weaver’s Bottom Bulb Shootout IHRA Pts #9
$1000 Top Beaver –  Whitmer Fuels Iron Man Race
28 SUN Pro Stick – MANDRA –  Weaver’s Race Cars Top Bulb Shootout IHRA Pts #10
 $1000 Top Beaver – Brian Boyle Memorial Race
29 MON Goodman Racing $1000 Grand Beaver IHRA Pts #11
JUNE
1 THUR GARAGE CLUB MEMBERSHIP DRIVE
2 FRI Vegas Fuel Friday Street Racing
3 SAT Vegas Fuel Friday Street Racing – Top 10’s Call Outs  * Williamsport Circuit Top 10 Shootout*  
4 SUN Class 1’s IHRA Summit Series Points Race IHRA Pts #12
9 FRI Vegas Fuel Friday Street Racing – Top 10’s Call Outs
10 SAT $40 All Day Test & Tune  10:00 to 4:00
11 SUN Class 1’s IHRA Summit Series Points Race IHRA Pts #13
16 FRI Vegas Fuel Friday Street Racing – Top 10’s Call Outs
SATURDAY NIGHT SPECIAL Weekend
17 SAT SBRA Down for Doubles – Points Race #4 – 5 IHRA Pts #14-15
18 SUN SBRA Series – Points Race #6 IHRA Pts #16
The Den’s Pro-vs-Joes –  Dad’s Day Drags
23 FRI Vegas Fuel Friday Street Racing – Top 10’s Call Outs
24 SAT $40 All Day Test & Tune  10:00 to 4:00  * Williamsport Circuit Top 10 Shootout*
25 SUN Class 1’s IHRA Summit Series End of Series 1 Points IHRA Pts #17
 street_outlaws_thunder
30 FRI Noaker’s Auto Body’s – STREET OUTLAWS vs ANDY JENSEN
Mid Atlantic Street Outlaws – 5 second Street Cars + “INSANE 8″
JULY
1 SAT Racing for Rita - SBRA “Battle for the Belt” $2000
Footbrake – Race #7
IHRA Pts #18
Plus picnic and DJ  – Begin Series #2 Points
2 SUN Class 1’s IHRA Summit Series Points Race IHRA Pts #19
7 FRI Vegas Fuel Friday Street Racing – Top 10’s Call Outs
 nostalgia_nats_logo17
8 SAT 14th Annual Nostalgia Nationals –  East Coast Gassers -
Mfg Shootouts: Hemi’s – 409’s – FE Fords
9 SUN Nostalgia Nationals – Funny Cars – Ohio Outlaw Gassers -
NHRA Super Stocks – JR Stockers – Modified Production
14 FRI Vegas Fuel Friday Street Racing – Top 10’s Call Outs
15 SAT $40 All Day Test & Tune  10:00 to 4:00  * Williamsport Circuit Top 10 Shootout*
16 SUN Class 1’s IHRA Summit Series Points Race IHRA Pts #20
21 FRI Vegas Fuel Friday Street Racing – Top 10’s Call Outs
22 SAT $40 All Day Test & Tune  10:00 to 4:00
23 SUN Class 1’s IHRA Summit Series Points Race IHRA Pts #21
28 FRI Vegas Fuel Friday Street Racing – Top 10’s Call Outs
29 SAT $40 All Day Test & Tune  10:00 to 4:00  * Williamsport Circuit Top 10 Shootout*
30 SUN Class 1’s IHRA Summit Series Points Race IHRA Pts #22
AUGUST
4 FRI Vegas Fuel Friday Street Racing – Top 10’s Call Outs
5 SAT $40 All Day Test & Tune  10:00 to 4:00
6 SUN Class 1’s IHRA Summit Series Points Race IHRA Pts #23
 flashback_friday
11 FRI FLASHBACK FRIDAY – The Great Race – WFO Club – NHRA Modified Production
12 SAT PACK THE TRACK – 422 Nostalgia Super Stockers  *Mid Atlantic Street Outlaws*  IHRA Pts #24
13 SUN SBRA Series – Points Race #8 IHRA Pts #25
 big_bucks_logo
17 THUR All day parking
18 FRI High Roller’s Races: $4000/Box – $4000/No Box – $1000/JR
19 SAT $7500-Box – $7500-No Box – $1000-JR
20 SUN $5000-Box – $5000-No Box – $500-JR
25 FRI Vegas Fuel Friday Street Racing – Top 10’s Call Outs  
26 SAT $40 All Day Test & Tune  10:00 to 4:00  * Williamsport Circuit Top 10 Shootout*
27 SUN SBRA Series – Points Race #9 – End of SBRA points IHRA Pts #26
SEPTEMBER
 labor_day_finals11
1 FRI KC Jones Jet Trains – WFO Club 165 MPH Street Cars – Funny Car Match
Race
2 SAT The good stuff !!!  Great Lakes Funny Car Circuit – MANDRA IHRA Pts #27
MANDRA – R&S Miller Trucking Iron Man Classic IHRA Pts #28
 $1000 Top Beaver – Weaver’s Race Cars Bottom Bulb Shootout
3 SUN MANDRA – $1000 Top Beaver – Weaver’s Race Cars Top Bulb Shootout IHRA Pts #29
4 MON Goodman Racing Grand Beaver  $1000 Top Beaver IHRA Pts #30
Weaver’s Top vs Bottom Shootout – End of IHRA Points
8 FRI Vegas Fuel Friday Street Racing – Top 10’s Call Outs
9 SAT 9th Annual Danny Bair Memorial Race
10 SUN $40 All Day Test & Tune  10:00 to 4:00  * Williamsport Circuit Top 10 Shootout*
SummitTeamFinals2016
13 to 16 WED-SAT IHRA Bracket Finals at Keystone Raceway
22 FRI Vegas Fuel Friday Street Racing – Top 10’s Call Outs
 mean_street_nationals
23 SAT JENSEN’S MEAN STREET NATIONALS – Plus Fall Swap Meet
24 SUN JENSEN’S MEAN STREET NATIONALS
29 FRI Vegas Fuel Friday Street Racing – Top 10’s Call Outs
 jalopy
30 SAT 11th Annual Jalopy Showdown Drags
OCTOBER
1 SUN Rain date for Jalopy Showdown – If no rain – Test & Tune
6 FRI Vegas Fuel Friday Street Racing – Top 10’s Call Outs
 beaver_blast
7 SAT Nitram 15th Annual BEAVER BLAST
8 SUN Nitram 15th Annual BEAVER BLAST
 SBRA
11 to 15 Wed-Sun SBRA BRACKET FINALS at Mason-Dixon Dragway
20 FRI Final Top 10’s Call Outs – Last day to make 100 MPH Club
Halloween Night for Street Racers
 witches_logo
21 SAT 2nd Annual Witches & Warlocks race
Season Championship Races: Smitties Top Beaver – Gemini Triple .000 Club
22 SUN $40 All Day Test & Tune  10:00 to 4:00
27 FRI Vegas Fuel Friday Street Racing
28 SAT $40 All Day Test & Tune  10:00 to 4:00
29 SUN $40 All Day Test & Tune  10:00 to 4:00
NOVEMBER
3 FRI Vegas Fuel Friday Street Racing
4 SAT $40 All Day Test & Tune  10:00 to 4:00
5 SUN $40 All Day Test & Tune  10:00 to 4:00
1 2 3 4 5 23